Our Top 10 Favorite Songs of All Time (w/Martin Popoff)
41,338
Published 2022-06-03
đ°Donate via Ko-Fi: ko-fi.com/peterpardosseaoftranquility
đOrder your SoT merch: www.t8cloth.com/pages/sot
đ„ Visit our website: www.seaoftranquility.org/
All Comments (21)
-
I can't believe Martin left Carly Simon - You're So Vain off from his list.
-
Martin and Pete are the best. Friday is my favorite day because of these two guys
-
âBetty Davis Eyesâ is Kim Carnes not Bonnie Tyler guys.
-
a new drinking game: take a shot each time Martin or Pete says "Love it to Death"!
-
1 Choice per Band (List could somewhat change just about every week lol) 10. One (Metallica) 9. Holy Wars (Megadeth) 8. Station To Station (David Bowie) 7. Megalomania (Black Sabbath) 6. Why (Uriah Heep) 5. The March Of The Black Queen (Queen) 4. Victim Of Changes (Judas Priest) 3. Stargazer (Rainbow) 2. Child In Time (Deep Purple) 1. Rocks Off (The Rolling Stones)
-
My top ten for today, very tough exercise but here we go, could be in any order : - Mad Season - River of Deceit - Genesis - Supper's Ready - Kate Bush - Wuthering Heights - Soundgarden - Jesus Christ Pose - Queen - The Show Must Go On - The Cars - Just What I Needed - Caravan - Nine Feet Underground - Stone Temple Pilots - Big Empty - Buckethead - Nottingham Lace - Camel - Lady Fantasy
-
While I was able to put together a fairly accurate and representative list of top-10 albums for the other day's video, there's no way I can do the same with individual songs. There are probably 100 songs in my top-10 đ Thanks, guys.
-
"Old Town" is one of my all-time favorites! So pleased to see it getting the love it deserves.
-
Here's my Top Ten, in no particular order: Kashmir -- Led Zeppelin Master Of Puppets -- Metallica Aqualung -- Jethro Tull Highway Star -- Deep Purple A Day In The Life -- The Beatles Paranoid Android -- Radiohead Black Hole Sun -- Soundgarden Shine On You Crazy Diamond -- Pink Floyd Snowblind -- Black Sabbath Heart Of The Sunrise -- Yes
-
From 1-10, I can't get enough of the following: Stargazer - Rainbow Blackbird - Alter Bridge Kid Charlemagne - Steely Dan Inside Looking Out - Grand Funk Railroad Proud Mary - CCR War Pigs - Black Sabbath In My Time Of Dying - Led Zeppelin Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd Jungleland - Bruce Springsteen Sultans Of Swing - Dire Straits
-
Damn this was somewhat hard. The only one that hasnât changed in years is my #1 1. Astronomy - Blue Ăyster Cult 2. Stargazer - Rainbow 3. Fire On High - Electric Light Orchestra 4. Veteran of the Psychic Wars - Blue Ăyster Cult 5. Flaming Telepaths - Blue Ăyster Cult 6. Buried Alive - Venom 7. Big Wheels - Electric Light Orchestra 8. Supperâs Ready - Genesis 9. White Shadow - Peter Gabriel 10. Shape of my Heart - Sting
-
It speaks great of Pete to keep Brandy up there. Family and memories is EVERYTHING, thank you for doing this!
-
Genesis Supper's Ready my #1. Classic, epic, I could go on and on. The "Apocalypse in 9/8" and the "New Jerusalem" sections still gives me goosebumps to this day. Kudos to Pete for calling out this masterpiece.
-
It is indeed tough to narrow favorite songs to 10 but here you go (in no particular order): 1) The Phantom of the Opera (Iron Maiden) 2) La Villa Strangiato (Rush) 3) The Song Remains the Same (Led Zeppelin) 4) All Along the Watchtower (Jimi Hendrix) 5) Arriving Somewhere But Not Here (Porcupine Tree) 6) Soothsayer (Buckethead) 7) Fade to Black (Metallica) 8) Purple Rain (Prince) 9) Band on the Run (Paul McCartney and Wings) 10) Under Pressure (Queen)
-
Thank you, Martin for your number 7 . Rick Parfitt was an utter genius on rhythm guitar. He was ... dare I say it ... a sledgehammer.
-
10. TRAFFIC: Dear Mr. Fantasy 9. EMERSON, LAKE & PALMER: Lucky Man 8. GRATEFUL DEAD: Morning Dew 7. CREAM: Sweet Wine 6. PROCOL HARUM: Repent Walpurgis 5. LED ZEPPELIN: Stairway to Heaven 4. JETHRO TULL: Aqualung 3. THE BEE GEES: To Love Somebody 2. IRON BUTTERFLY: In-a-Gadda-da- Vida 1. THE DOORS: When the Music's Over
-
Love these lists, even when I disagree; thereâs always a hidden gem Iâd never heard of that sends me down a music rabbit hole.
-
Derek and the dominoes - layla Byrds - mr. Tambourine man Beatles - something Who - wont get fooled again Kinks - you really got me Pink floyd - time Beach boys - god only knows Radiohead - paranoid android George harrison - my sweet lord Suede - the drowners
-
Love your shows, guys. Your passion and knowledge always rings through. It's great to hear people celebrate happy memories....thanks a mill
-
This was very enjoyable. I kept cutting away to listen to the songs recommended that I had never heard before. You guys should continue doing this all the way to a "Top 100 Songs". Ten songs at a time